Presidents & Mayors Of The Village Of Coal City

Mayor Year
James Short 1881
Montgomery Sharp 1882-1887
Eli Stocker 1888
Percival Clark 1889-1890
Montgomery Sharp 1891-1892
Percival Clark 1893-1895
Andrew McKean 1896
Percival Clark 1897
John Baskerville 1898
Montgomery Sharp 1899
John Baskerville 1900-1903
Eli Stocker 1903-1905
Andrew McKean 1905-1907
William Somerville 1907-1913
Montgomery Sharp 1913-1915
Frank Albrecht 1915-1919
James Pavlis 1919-1923
Gabriel Longmuir 1923-1925
William Somerville 1925-1931
Edward Pierard 1931-1935
Thomas Jisa 1935-1943
William S. Brown 1943-1946
Joseph Phillips 1946-1951
James M. Kriz 1951-1955
Donald Koerner 1955-1959
Joseph Phillips 1959-1963
Donald Koerner 1963-1967
J. Leroy Brown 1967-1971
Joseph Phillips 1971-1975
Gerald Pierard 1975-1979
Marcus H. Marketti 1979-1983
Richard Roseland 1983-1991
Thomas McKinney 1991-1999
Gerald V. Pierard 1999-2003
Gerard V. Pierard May 2003-July 2003
Philip “Leo” Middleton, Acting Pres./Mayor July 2003-March 2004
James Micetich, Acting Pres./Mayor April 2004-April 2005
James Micetich 2005-2007
Neal E. Nelson 2007-2015
Terry Halliday 2015-Present
© 2019, Coal City Administration Office